您的位置->2018中央音乐学院音乐学季->应用民族音乐学国际学术研讨会->日程安排
Programme in English

 

The Joint Symposium of the ICTM Study Groups on

Applied Ethnomusicology (6th) and

Music, Education and Social Inclusion (2nd)

Central Conservatory of Music, Beijing, 7-10 July 2018

 

Preliminary Schedule

 

Day 1: Saturday July 7, 2018

 

8:00 am - 9:00 am: Registration – Friendship Hall

 

9:00 am - 9:20 am: Group photo in front of the Concert Hall

 

9:30 am - 10:30 am 

Session 1 – Recital Hall

OPENING REMARKS

Moderator: Zhang Boyu

 

Speakers:

Yu Feng, President of the Central Conservatory of Music

Huib Schippers, Chair of the ICTM Study Group on Applied Ethnomusicology

Sara Selleri, Chair of the ICTM Study Group on Music, Education and Social Inclusion

 

 

10:30am - 11:00am: tea / coffee break

 

11:00am - 12:30pm

Session 2 – Recital Hall

PLENARY SESSION 

Chair: Huib Schippers

 

Tamara Levitz (skype presentation) [the title will be added later]

 

Antony Seeger

Let’s Not Forget the Larger Context: Short-Term Applied Projects and Long-Term Sustainability

 

12:30pm - 14:00pm: lunch reception

 

14:00pm - 15:40pm 

Session 3A: Recital Hall

MUSIC MEDICAL AND THERAPY

Chair: Patrick Allen

 

Andreja Vrekalić

“What you will Give us in Return?”: Applied Ethics of Medical Ethnomusicology Research

 

Bernd Brabec

Applied Ethnomusicology in Music Therapy: How to Decolonize Appropriation in Wellbeing Contexts?

 

Bi Yixin

Study on Bimo Music Inherited by Nisu People

 

Session 3B: Lecture Room, Practising Building

GLOBAL PERSPECTIVES ON MUSIC EDUCATION PRACTICES AND APPROACHES PROMOTING SOCIO-CULTURAL INCLUSION

Chair: Bernhard Bleibinger

 

Gerdes Fleurant

The Léocardie & Alexandre Kenscoff Cultural Center (C-CLAK) and the Gawou Ginou School (GGS) in Mirebalais, HAITI: An Experiment in Applied Ethnomusicology

 

Zhang Tiantong

Ethnomusicology Laying Stress on Protection and Inheritance—With My Own Research and Teaching of Daur Traditional Music as the Example 

 

Perminus Matiure

Traditional Music and Music Education as Sources of Socio-Economic and Political Cohesion among the Zezuru People of Zimbabwe

 

15: 40pm - 16: 00pm: tea / coffee break

 

16:00pm - 18:00pm: paper presentations

Session 4A: Recital Hall

MUSIC AND EDUCATION

Chair: Lin Wei-Ya

 

Lin Ya-Hsiu

From Folk Contexts to Cultural Symbols: A Discussion of Transformations in Cross-Straits Beiguan Music

 

Brett Pyper

(Inter) nationalising Culture: State Claims on Music an Dance in Postcolonial Africa and Their Consequences for Applied Scholarship

 

Feng Zhilian

Local Conservatories and the Feasible Road to Inheritance of Intangible Cultural Heritage—A Case Study of the National Research Project: “A Study of the Evolution of the Story-telling with Drum Accompaniment in Northeastern China”

 

Olivier Urbain

Questioning the Effectiveness of Musicking Events in Peacebuilding Activities: An Ethical Framework for Participative Evaluation

 

 

Session 4B: Lecture Room, Practising Building

ISSUES ARISING FROM WESTERN INHERITED STRUCTURES/ FORMS/ REPERTOIRES APPLIED TO MUSIC EDUCATION AND PERFORMANCE PRACTICES OF AUTOCHTHONOUS MUSIC(S)

Chair: Sara Selleri

 

Sayeem Rana

Music Education for Small-Ethnic Communities in Bangladesh: Contradictory Environments with Inherited Pedantry and Government Policy in a Multicultural Periphery

 

Titus Olusegun

Music Education, Pedagogy and Social Exclusion: An Example of the Department of Music, Obafemi Awolowo University Ile-Ife, Nigeria

 

Gertrud Maria Huber

Sink or Swim! The Alpine zither in “Jugend musiziert” – the German Youth Music Competition

 

Na Xiang

The Transmission of the Traditional Folk Songs of the Va Ethnic Group

 

18: 00pm-19: 30pm: dinner

 

19:30pm 

West Courtyard   

CONCERT

Xiansuo Shisan Tao (Thirteen Suits for Strings Originally Played in the Mansion of  Gong Monarch)

 

Day 2, July 8, 2018 (Sunday)

 

9:00am - 10: 40am: paper presentations and workshop

Session 5A: Recital Hall

MUSIC AND EDUCATION

Chair: Yu Hui

 

Wang Wan-Chuan 

Problems and Effects of Applying "Cultural " concepts in Percussion to Elderly Music Education

 

Bao Qingqing

Transmission-Oriented Teaching and Practice of Traditional Music on Campus: A Case Study of the “Folk Music Transmission Workshop” at Inner Mongolia Arts University, China

 

Yuan Yue

The Issues Raised from Radio Music Programs

 

Session 5B: Lecture Room, Practising Building

UK PERSPECTIVES ON MUSIC EDUCATION PRACTICES AND APPROACHES PROMOTING SOCIO-CULTURAL INCLUSION

Chair: Gertrud Maria Huber

 

Patrick Allen (paper)

Inclusion and Excellence in Music Education: Countering Cultural and Curricular Hegemony in An English Comprehensive School

 

James Nissen (workshop)

Producing a Gender Agenda: How Can We Develop Gender Equal Curricula?

 

 

10:40am - 11: 00am: tea / coffee break

 

11: 00am.-12:30pm: panels and presentations

Session 6A: Recital Hall

MUSIC AND INSTITUTIONS

Chair: Sally Treloyn

 

Francis Ward

Socially Inclusive Music Education: An Irish Perspective

 

Liu Guiteng

The Game of Rights: Dispelling and Protection of the Intrinsic Inheritance Relations of the Religious Ritual Music—The Music and Dance Case of Leruo June Ceremony in Regong of Qinghai

 

Dan Bendrups

Rama and the Worm: A Performance-Based Approach to Applied Ethnomusicology

 

Session 6B: Lecture Room, Practising Building

THE INVISIBILIZATION OF EMBEDDED SOCIAL DISCOURSE: THE RELATIONSHIP BETWEEN MUSICAL GENRES AND THEIR RELATED CONTENT/PRACTICES BEING EXCLUDED FROM FORMAL EDUCATION AND SOCIO-CULTURAL RECOGNITION

 

Chair: Sayeem Rana

 

Elliot Gann and Alexander Crooke

Proposal Exploring the Implications of Excluding Hip Hop from Mainstream Music Education in Western Education

 

Jenny-Game Lopata

Endangered Sung Stories from the Pilbara

 

Sara Selleri

When Women’s Absence Is the Norm: Internalized Systems-Level Gender Discrimination and Invisibilization in Society and Formal Music Education

 

12: 30pm-14: 00pm: lunch

 

14:00pm - 15:40pm

Session 7A: Recital Hall 

MUSIC AND COMMUNITY

Chair: Zhang Tiantong

 

Bernhard Bleibinger

Inreach, outreach, transreach?: Defining Types of Musical Community Engagement

 

Li Yanshuang

Study of Community-based Music Education at Dongcheng District Vocational University, Beijing

 

Pamela Onishi

Bridging the Community and Institutions: Collaborative Partnerships for Increased Classroom Advocacies in Community Music

 

Session 7B: Lecture Room, Practising Building

MUSIC AND SUSTAINABILITY

Chair: Mu Qian

 

Mayco Santaella (skype presentation)

Whose Sustainability? Festivals and Cultural Advocacy in Central Sulawesi, Indonesia

 

Sun Yaqiang

Cultural Charm across Time and Space: A Study of the Protection and Mode of Dissemination of Intangible Cultural Heritage

 

Tseng Yuh-Fen

An Observation on the Efforts of Cultural Sustainability in Taiwan_Through a Case Study on the Cultural Preservation Act Applied to the Seediq Ethnic Group

 

15:40pm - 16: 00pm: tea / coffee break

 

16: 00pm-18: 00pm

Session 8A: Recital Hall

MUSIC AND CULTURAL HERITAGE

Chair: Dan Bendrups

 

Judith Cohen

Some Expected and Unexpected Results

 

Marc-Antoine Camp

Pluralizing and Savaging Classifications in Safeguarding Intangible Cultural Heritage

 

Olcay Muslu Gardner

Turkey’s On-Going Actions on Cultural Goals: An Ethnomusicologycal Dimension

 

Nora Bammer

Feedback as Self-Determined Transmission Tools

 

Session 8B: Lecture Room, Practice Building

MUSIC TEACHING AND PERFORMANCE PRACTICES TO FOSTER SOCIAL INCLUSION WITHIN MARGINALIZED COMMUNITIES: INDIGENOUS, HOMELESS AND REFUGEES

Chair: James Nissen

 

Richard Muranda

Closing the Social Gaps with the nyunga nyunga mbira among the Homeless Youths in Gweru

 

Chrysi Kyratsou (skype presentation)

Music Lessons for Social Inclusion

 

Chen Xinjie

Rooted Cosmopolitanism in Sámi CD Productions 

 

18:00pm - 19:00pm: dinner

                     

19:30pm - 22:30pm

CITY TOUR to the Shishahai lake area 

Bus departs at 19:00pm and returns at 22:30 pm.  (Note: People who miss the bus can take a taxi to return to their hotel.) 

 

Day 3, July 9, 2018 (Monday)

 

9:00am - 10: 40am

Session 9A: Recital Hall

MUSIC AND EDUCATION

Chair: Pamela Onishi

 

Reginaldo Gil Braga, Pedro Fernando Acosta, Caetano Maschio dos Santos and Paulo Parada  

“World Music: Ethnomusicology at University Radio” (Inter)faces in Research, Teaching and Extension

 

Nepomuk Riva and Pepetual Mforbe Chiangong

Performing Cultural (Un-)Sustainability: The Impact of Applied Theatre on a West-African Graduate School Program

 

Lin Wei-Ya

Applied Ethnomusicology in School: Regarding Music without Borders as a Case Study

 

Session 9B, Lecture Room, Practice Building

MUSIC AND CULTURAL HERITAGE

Chair: Xiao Mei

 

Gao Shu

Cultivation, Cuttage, and Reproduction——ICH Interpretations and Experiments in China National Cultural Ecosystem Protection Zones

 

María Gabriela López Yánez

Exploring the Sound of "Our" Memories: The Generation of Sonic Pieces about the Afro-Ecuadorian Dances of Marimba and Bomba

 

Liu Rong

Intangible Cultural Heritage and the Construction of Musical Culture in Public Space

 

10:40am - 11: 00am: tea / coffee break

 

11: 00am -12:30am

Session 10A: Recital Hall

MOTIVATION OF THE ETHNOMUSICOLOGIST: STUDIES, APPLICATION, AND ENGAGEMENT

Panel session with Xiao Mei, Yang Xiao, Yang Yucheng, and Zhang Xiang

 

Session 10B: Lecture Room, Practising Building

MUSIC AND ADVOCACY

Chair: Marc-Antoine Camp

 

Matthias Lewy

Applied Ethnomusicology in Museum Exhibitions: Critical Reflections on Sound Narratives as a Method for Knowledge Transfer

 

Mu Qian

Whose Music? - A Call for Open Access, Repatriation and Proactive Archiving in China

 

Marie Agatha Ozah  

Iwali and Ékpè As Processes for the Acquisition of Indigenous Knowledge

 

12: 30pm-14: 00pm: lunch

 

14:00pm - 15:40pm: Round-Tables

Session 11A: Recital Hall

 

UNDERSTANDING APPLIED ETHNOMUSICOLOGY

APPLIED ETHNOMUSICOLOGY: MEANINGS AND PRACTICES ACROSS THE GLOBE

Round-Table with Huib Schippers, Anthony Seeger, Svanibor Pettan, and Yu Hui, 

Facilitator: Zhang Boyu

 

Session 11B: Lecture Room, Practising Building

 

MESI Round-Table - Group Discussion on Key Themes.

Facilitators: Sara Selleri and James Nissen

 

 15:40pm - 16: 00pm: tea / coffee break

 

16: 00pm-18: 00pm

Session 12A: Recital Hall

MUSIC AND POLICY

Chair: Huib Schippers

 

Jhenifer Raul, Lucas Assis, Matheus Ferreira, Pedro Mendonça and Raphaela Yves (Grupo de Pesquisas em Etnomusicologia Dona Ivone Lara)

The carioca funk poetry in the Sarau Divergente: Black culture in fight against the Black People Genocide in Rio de Janeiro

 

Muriel Swijghuisen Reigersberg

The Christianity of Ethnomusicology and the Ethics of Applied Research in Christian Contexts: A Hopevalian Case Study

 

Helena Simonett

Overcoming the Silent Stage: Possibilities for Applied Ethnomusicology to Empower Unaccompanied Minor Asylum-Seekers

 

Marko Koelbl

Reversing Perspectives: Dialogical Research and Refugees’ Agency

 

Session 12B: Lecture Room, Practice Building

MUSIC AND SUSTAINABILITY

Chair: Zhang Boyu 

 

Catherine Grant (skype presentation)

Music Sustainability and Climate Justice: Owning Up and Stepping Up

 

Razia Sultanova

The Non-Russian Face of Russia: Music of Central Asian Migrant Communities in Post-Soviet Moscow

 

Sally Treloyn

Digital Resilience: Approaching Music Sustainability in Australia in Twenty-First Century

                   

18:00pm - 19:30pm: dinner

 

19:30pm

BUSINESS MEETINGS

 

Venue 1, Conference room, West Courtyard: AE business meeting

 

Venue 2, Small meeting room, West courtyard: MESI business meeting

 

 

Day 4: 10 July, 2018 (Tuesday)

 

8:30am (meeting for departure in the hotel lobby)

TRIP TO THE GREAT WALL

(optional; at participants’ expense)

 

 

作者:大会组委会   来源:中央音乐学院   最后更新日期:2018-05-29 16:03:31    发布日期:2018-04-28 14:25:00
分享到:

相关附件