您的位置->2018中央音乐学院音乐学季->第三届国际音乐论坛:网络时代的音乐与舞蹈研究->日程安排
Programme in English

  3rd International Music Forum: Approaches to Research on Music and Dance in the Internet Era, with the ICTM – SEM – IMS – IAML – IASPM – STMC Forum (The 3rd Forum of the International Council for Traditional Music)

  Central Conservatory of Music, Beijing, 11-14 July 2018

 

 

  Day 1: 11 July 2018 (Wednesday)

  8:00 – 9:00 Registration

  Friendship Hall

  9:00 – 9:20 Group Photo

  in front of the Concert Hall

 

  9:30 – 10:30 Opening Ceremony 1A

  Recital Hall

  Moderators: Miao Jianhua, Zhang Boyu

  Yu Feng, Central Conservatory of Music President

  Svanibor Pettan, ICTM Vice-President

  Egberto Bermúdez, IMS Vice-President

  Stanislaw Hrabia, IAML President

  Julio Mendivil, IASPM President

  Qiao Jianzhong, STMC President

  10:30 – 11:00 Tea / Coffee Break

 

  11:00 – 12:30 Plenary Session 1B

  Recital Hall: Music, Communication, Silence

  Chair: Anthony Seeger

  1. Elizabeth Tolbert (Peabody Conservatory, SEM), “Music as Communication: Ethnomusicological and Scientific Approaches”

  2. Raquel Campos (London South Bank University, IASPM), “Musicking on Social Media: Imagined Audiences, Momentary Fans and Critical Agency in the Sharing Utopia”

  3. Pirkko Moisala (Helsinki University, ICTM), “The Internet in the Study of Indigenous Musics”

   

  12: 30 – 14:00 Lunch

 

  14:00 – 15:40 Paper Presentations 1C

  1C.1. Recital Hall: Archives, Big Data and Social Formations

  Chair: Jonathan Stock

  1. Brian Thompson (Chinese University of Hong Kong, ICTM), “‘Archival’ Research: 21st-Century Methods of Researching 19th-Century Music”

  2. Francis Ward (Institute of Education Dublin City University, ICTM), “Methodological Approaches to Analysing Big Data within an Irish Traditional Music Virtual Ethnography: The Session.org Discussion Forum”

  3. Federica Riva (Conservatorio di musica ‘A. Boito’, Parma, IAML), “Opera and the City: The Role of Local Libraries, Archives and Museums in Developing Performing Arts and Social Consciousness in Parma, Italy”

  1C.2. Lecture Room, Practice Building: New Insights: Disciplinary Prospects

  Chair: Egberto Bermúdez

  1. Inderjit Kaur (UC Santa Cruz, ICTM), “Lyrics, Rhythms, and Worldwide Affects: Insights from South Asian Song Traditions”

  2. Daniela Castaldo(Department of Cultural Heritage, University of Salento (Lecce, IMS), Panflutes in the Ancient Mediterranean Sea: Virtual Reconstruction and Public Fruition”

  3. Wang Yuhwen (National Taiwan University, ICTM), “Yayue (雅樂) and Its Associative/Coordinative Thinking as Challenge and Prospect for a Multi- /Cross-Disciplinary Study of Music and Dance”

  1C.3. 701 Academic Building: Technologies and Scenes

  Chair: Stanislaw Hrabia

  1. Alexandros Charkiolakis(The Friends of Music Society, Athens, IMS), “Enhancing Research through Inclusion: Music Peripheries and the Impact of Technology”

  2. Álvaro G. Díaz Rodríguez(Universidad Autónoma de Baja California, IMS), “The Berlin Philharmonic Digital Concert Hall: New Strategies of Music Knowledge in the Internet Era”

  3. Zhang Qian (Beijing Communication University, STMC), “Fan Economy and Digital Empowerment in China’s Streaming Music Services”

  15:40 – 16:00 Tea / Coffee Break

 

  16:00 – 18:00 Plenary Session 1D

  Recital Hall: Perspectives on Chinese Ethnomusicology: A Panel Presented by Four Distinguished Chinese Musicologists

  Chair: Xiao Mei

  1. Yuan Jingfang (Central Conservatory of Music, STMC) “Theories and Methods in the Studies of Music Genres”

  2. Qiao Jianzhong (Chinese Traditional Music Association, STMC), “The Study of Music Geography in Chinese Musicological Circles”

  3. Zhao Talimu (China Conservatory of Music, STMC), “Research on Cross-border Ethnic Music of China”

  4. Xiang Yang (Chinese Music Research Institute, STMC), “Chinese Historical Ethnomusicology”

  18: 00 – 21:00 Dinner Reception, with Chinese and Mexican Traditional Music

 

 

  

  

  Day 2: 12 July 2018 (Thursday)

  9:00 – 10:40 Paper Presentations 2A

  2A.1. Recital Hall: Indigenous Music Research

  Chair: Svanibor Pettan

  1. Stephen Stuempfle (Executive Director of SEM), “The Society for Ethnomusicology in the Internet Era”

  2. Lv Yu-hsiu (National Taiwan Normal University, CTMA), “Sound Incoordination and Overlapping in Songs, Dances and Instrumental Music of Zebi in Dishi”

  3. Gonzalo Camacho (Faculty of Music – UNAM, ICTM), “The Fandango in México: Towards a Political Vision of Ethnomusicology”

  2A.2. Lecture Room: New Digital Possibilities

  Chair: Yang Yandi

  1. David A. Day (Brigham Young University, IAML), “The Harp Repertory Project: A Linked Data Internet Approach to Repertory Guides”

  2. Fan Yun (RILM International Center, IAML), “RILM Music Thesaurus: A Work in Progress”

  3. Christopher Antila (Répertoire International de Littérature Musicale

  (RILM), IMS), Andrew Horwitz(Répertoire International de Littérature Musicale (RILM), IMS), Alexander Morgan(nCoda, IMS), Jeffrey Treviño(California State University (Monterey Bay), IMS) and Sienna M. Wood (nCoda;, IMS), “Musicology and Composition on the Web with nCoda” 

  2A.3. 701 Academic Building: Ethnographic Approaches

  Chair: Razia Sultanova

  1. Tina Frühauf (Répertoire International de Littérature Musicale (RILM), IMS), “Researching Belly Dance beyond the Dancefloor: Ethnographic Approaches in the Digital Age”

  2. Matthias Lewy (Campus Universitário Darcy Ribeiro; Instituto de Artes - Departamento de Música, ICTM), “Musical Instruments as Categories in Human/Non-human Collectives and the Idea of Promoting a Decolonizing Sound-Ecology”

  3. Egberto Bermúdez (Universidad Nacional de Colombia, Bogotá), “Historical Documents and Music Research in the Internet Era: The Case of Latin America From Its Beginning”

  10:40 – 11:00 Tea / Coffee Break

 

  11:00 – 12:30 Paper Presentations / Panel 2B

  2B.1. Recital Hall: Online Data, Application and Impact

  Chair: Huib Schippers

  1. Jürgen Schöpf (La Trobe University, Melbourne, ICTM), “Analysing Botswana Online Journalism on Music, the First Ten Years 1999–2009”

  2. Kent Windress (Independent scholar, ICTM), “Understanding YouTube’s Musical Culture: Hybrid Ethnography and Its Application to Musical Research on YouTube”

  3. Georgina Binns (University of Melbourne, IAML), “Music Research Impact in an Online World”

  2B.2. Lecture Room: No presentations

  2B.3. 701, Academic Building: Music and Media

  Chair: Johannes Brusila

  1. Dishanka Gogoi (Centre for Early Childhood Education and Development, Ambedkar University, Delhi; Center Study of Social Systems, Jawaharlal Nehru University, IMS), “Social Media vs. Social Order and Social Media as Social Order”

  2. Joseph Kaminski (The College of Staten Island of the City University of New York, ICTM), “Text Messaging, Social Media, and the Transmission of Fujianese Brass Band Culture in New York’s Chinatown”

  3. Dean Vuletic (University of Vienna, IASPM), “Researching the Histories of Televised International Song Contests”

  12:30 – 14:00 Lunch

 

  14:00 – 15:40 Paper Presentations / Panel 2C

  2C.1. Recital Hall: Panel (1-2) and Paper (3), Minority Music

  Chair: Dishanka Gogoi

  Panel

  The Impact of Digitalization on Minority Music: The Swedish-speaking Minority of Finland as a Case Study (Panel, 60 minutes)

  1. Johannes Brusila (Åbo Akademi University, ICTM), “The Impact of Digitalization on Minority Music: The Swedish-speaking Minority of Finland as a Case Study”

  2. Kim Ramstedt (Åbo Akademi University, ICTM), Title:The Impact of Digitalization on Folk and Popular Music among the Swedish-Speaking Minority in Finland Minority”

  Paper

  3. Wulan Qiqige (Inner Mongolian University, STMC), “Local Expression of the Aesthetic Consciousness of Folk Songs by the Mongolian Ujumuqin Tribe”

  2C.2. Lecture Room: Music Manuscripts

  Chair: Barbara Dobbs Mackenzie

  1. Yang Yandi (Shanghai Conservatory of Music, IAML), Huang Chun-Zen

  (Digital Archive Center for Music of National Taiwan Normal University, IAML): “Collecting, Preservation and Research of Composer’s Manuscript: Starting from the Working Group of RISM-Chinese Language Region”

  2. Liu Xiaolong (School of Fine Arts, Peking University, STMC), “Looking for Manuscript Research in the Light of Beethoven’s Music Research in the West”

  3. Carmela Bongiovanni (‘Niccolò Paganini’ Music Conservatory, Genoa, IAML), “Network Resources for Searching and Identifying 18th- and 19th-Century Opera Music Manuscripts: Issues and Prospects”

  2C.3. 701 Academic Building: Copyright in Context

  Chair: Antonio Baldassarre

  1. Zhang Wenzhuo (Eastman School of Music, ICTM), “Censorship and Copyright Law in the Digital and Internet Era: A Comparative Study of the People’s Republic of China, India, and the United States

  2. Patrick E. Savage (Faculty of Environment and Information Studies, Keio

  University, IMS); Charles Cronin (USC Gould School of Law, USA, IMS); Quentin D. Atkinson, (School of Psychology, University of Auckland, IMS),

  “Quantitative Evaluation of Music Copyright Infringement”

  15:40 – 16:00 Tea / Coffee Break

 

  16: 00 – 18:00 Paper Presentations / Panel 2D

  2D.1. Recital Hall: Phenomonology, Analysis and Appreciation

  Chair: Brian Thompson

  1. Rafael Caro Repetto (Music Technology Group, Universitat Pompeu Fabra, Barcelona, ICTM), “Computational Tools for Aiding Appreciation of Music Cultures: Jingju as a Test Case“

  2. Chow Ow Wei (Independent researcher, ICTM), “Research in Music and Dance towards ‘Phenomenality of Things’ in the Internet Era”

  3. Zoe Sherinian (University of Oklahoma, SEM), “A Phenomenological Approach to Internet-Based Film Analysis of South Asian Music”

  2D.2. Lecture Room: Exploring New Research Resources

  Chair: Francis Ward

  1. Chae Hyun Kyung (Ewha Womans University, IAML), Hong In-Gyeong, Ewha Womans University, IAML): “ EMDB II and Its Implications for New Integrated and Dialogic Music Research”

  2. Andrew Horwitz, (Répertoire International de Littérature Musicale (RILM), IMS), “Using the RILM Bibliographic Network API in Digital Humanities Research”

  3. Wang Ying-fen (National Taiwan University, ICTM), “Reconstructing the History of Music in Colonial Taiwan through Newspaper and 78 RPM Record Databases

  2D.3. 701 Academic Building: Introducing Performing Artists to Active Research

  (Historical, Artistic, Scientific)

  Panel (60 minutes)

  Chair: Federica Riva(Conservatorio di musica ‘A. Boito’, Parma, IMS)

  together with:

  Fabio Ferrucci (Conservatorio di musica ‘A. Boito’, Parma, IMS)

  Crisbina Cunti, (Conservatorio di musica ‘A.Boito’, Parma, IMS)

  Paper

  Zhu Huanqing (Soochow University, STMC), “ The Significance of spreading New Folk music in network to inheritance of ethnic music—A case study of Mountain Men's Musical documentary "Qike Ami”

  18:00 – 19:30 Dinner

 

  19:30 Concert 2E: Wind-and-Percussion Ensemble from Shanxi

  Recital Hall

  

  

  Day 3: 13 July 2018 (Friday)

  9:00 – 10:40 Paper Presentations / Panel 3A

  3A.1 Recital Hall: Studies of Musical Instruments and Western Music Analysis

  Chair: Gonzalo Camacho

  1. Terauchi Naoko (Kobe University , ICTM), “The Development of a City and Its Musical Circumstances: The Activities of Craftsmen and Merchants of Musical Instruments in the Modern Period of Nagoya, Japan”

  2. Sarah Renata Strothers (Florida State University, SEM), “The Shakuhachi”

  3. Teng Haifeng (Huanan University of Technology), “A Study of Piston’s Three Works for Flute, Clarinet and Bassoon”

  3A.2. Lecture Room: Chinese Popular Music

  Chair: Julio Mendivi

  1. Xiang Xiaogang (Central Conservatory of Music, STMC), “Historical Reasons for the Formation of Mandarin Popular Songs in Hong Kong”

  2. Samuel Horlor (Durham University, IASPM), “Geography and Place in Chinese Popular Music: Seeking Complementarity in Representational and Non-Representational Approaches”

  3. Lydia Huang (Temple University,  Philadelphia, ICTM), “The Chinese Mistress: Analyzing Wang Leehom’s Hua tian cuo”

  3A.3. 701 Academic Building:Music and the Nation

  Chair: Pirkko Moisala

  1. Kyla Jemison (University of Toronto, IAML), “Representing Canada in Music and Dance in the Early 20th Century”

  2. Razia Sultanova (University of Cambridge, ICTM), “(M)other Russia: Migrants’ Music and Dance in Post-Soviet Moscow”

  3. Liu Yan (Tianjin Conservatory of Music, STMC), “Thoughts on Popular Music in the Tide of Glocalization: Speaking on Bird of Fire”

  10:40 – 11:00 Tea / Coffee Break

 

  11: 00 – 12:30 Paper Presentations 3B

  3B.1. Recital Hall: Chinese Traditional Music Research

  Chair: Yu Hui

  1. Chen Minhong (Quanzhou Normal University, STMC), The ‘Social Life’ of Nanyin—A Case Study of the Oral history on Nanyin Musicians of Indonesian Oriental Music Foundation 

  2. Zhang Chunlei (Central Conservatory of Music, STMC), “Historical Variations of Liuzi as Tune and Opera Respectively”

  3. Sun Li (Central Conservatory of Music, STMC), “Music Identity of the Fenlong Festival of Maonan Ethnic People in Guangxi”

  3B.2. Lecture Room: Recording and Industry

  Chair: Rafael Caro Repetto

  1. Taly Gutiérrez Ríos (Facultad de Música, UNAM, ICTM),  “Catalog of corporal actions of the Dance of Aztecs”

  2. Isabel Campelo Fernandes (INET-MD, Universidade Nova de Lisboa, IASPM), “Between ‘Beauty and the Beast’: The Unique Case of Cantigas do Maio in the Sphere of the Portuguese Recording Industry in the 1970s”

  3. He Jiayu (Momohei Business Consulting Limited, STMC), “New Talents, New Future: The Development of Music under the Influence of Online Education and Well-Rounded Talents”

  3B.3. 701 Academic Building: Music as Heritage

  Chair: Joseph Lam

  1. Hsu Chia-Hao (University of Texas at Austin, SEM), “Becoming National Cultural Property: Labor and Valuation under the Preservation of Lalingedan and Pakulalu in Contemporary Taiwan”

  2. Sue Tuohy (Indiana University, SEM), “Chinese Folksongs and Intangible Cultural Heritage: Technologies of Dissemination, Promotion, and Representation”

  3. Zhou Xiang (Wenli College, Chengdu, STMC), “Research on the Historical Changes and Cultural Inheritance of Folk Songs in Zigong, Sichuan: A Case Study of Salt Workers’ Work Songs”

  12: 30 – 14:00 Lunch

 

  14:00 – 15:40 Paper Presentations / Panel 3C

  3C.1. Recital Hall: Music and Dance

  Chair: Georgina Binns 

  1. Jane Gottlieb (Juilliard School, IAML), “Juilliard Dance History and Documentation of Twentieth-Century Dance”

  2. Ketty Wong (University of Kansas, SEM), “Shaping Gender Roles Through Salsa Dancing in China”

  3. Wang Yongge (Xinjiang Arts University, STMC), “Xinjiang Vocational Dance Education: Committed to the Inheritance of Regional Culture”

  3C.2. Lecture Room: Ethnomusicology: Universal/Western and Local/Asian Perspectives (Panel, Part I, 90 minutes; continues at 3D)

  Chair: Jonathan Stock

  1. Andrea Decker (University of California, Riverside, SEM), “‘Dangdut is the Music of My Country’: Dangdut as National Product in D’Academy Asia”

  2. Gillian Irwin (University of California, Davis, SEM), “A Moral Music Education: Indonesian National Values in Javanese Music”

  3. Jui-Ching Wang (Northern Illinois University, SEM), “Sing Our Songs, Sing Our Pride: A Javanese Children’s Singing Game and Its Sociocultural Functions in Indonesia (1920s-1980)”

  3C.3. 701 Academic Building: New Methodologies in the Age of Social Media:   Nation, Celebrity, and Subculture (Panel, 90 minutes)

  Chair: Conner Singh Vander Beek

  1. Conner Singh Vander Beek (University of Michigan, SEM), “My Intimately Unknown Friend: DJ Khaled, Social Media, and the Shifting Landscape of the Ethnographic Field”

  2. Richard J. Smith (University of Michigan, SEM), “Specifying ‘Glocalized’ Queer Expressions: Tel Avivi Music, YouTube, and State-Sponsored Identity

  3. Casper Chan (University of Michigan, SEM), “Internet Memeing as Ritualized Practice: Bricolage, Obscurity, and the Communal Mindset in YouTube ‘But’ Memes”

  15:40 – 16:00 Tea / Coffee Break

 

  16:00 – 18:00 Paper Presentations and Panels 3D

  3D.1. Recital Hall: Ethnomusicology: Universal/Western and Local/Asian Perspectives (Panel, Part II, two hours)

  Chair: He Ping

  1. Alexander M. Cannon (University of Birmingham, SEM), “Theories of Water in Ethnographies of Asia”

  2. Joys Cheung (National Taiwan Normal University, SEM), “The Local “Play” of the Chinese Qin Practice and Global Ethnomusicological Theory”

  3. Joseph Lam and Lester Monts (University of Michigan, SEM), “Would Chinese Confucianism Help Advance Global Ethnomusicology?”

  3D.2. Lecture Room: Western Music Research in China

  Chair: Liu Xiaolong

  1. Jia Shubing (Central Conservatory of Music, STMC), “Early Western Musical Ideas and Their Significance”

  2. He Ping (Zhuhai College of Jilin University, STMC), “The Study of American Music in China”

  3. Ming Yan (Tianjin Conservatory of Music, STMC), “Analysis of Reasons for Low National Level of Musical Aesthetic Quality”

  4. Pan Lan (Central Conservatory of Music, STMC), “On the Possibilities of New Development for the Study of Western Music History in the Internet Age”

  3D.3. 701 Academic Building: Music from the Perspective of Ecological Phenomenology (Panel, two hours)

  Chair: Guan Jie

  1. Guan Jie (Harbin Conservatory, STMC), “The Explosion of ‘Shaman Drum’ Performance by the Man Nationality from the Perspective of Ecological Phenomenology”

  2. Wang Lijuan (Jilin Normal University and Harbin Conservatory of Music,       

  CTMA), “The Explosion of Burning Incense by Chinese Bannerman in Wula Street, Jilin, from the Perspective of Ecological Phenomenology”

  3. Li Weiyang (Harbin Conservatory of Music, STMC), “The Explosion of the Islam Jahrinya Menhan Ritual Music in Huaian, Jiangsu, from the Perspective of Ecological Phenomenology”

  4. Chen Long (Harbin Conservatory of Music, STMC), “The Explosion of Catholic Ceremonial Music: Gregory of Nyssa, from the Perspective of Ecological Phenomenology”

  5. Ding Jianan (Harbin Conservatory of Music, STMC), “The Explosion of ‘Intangible Cultural Heritage’ Music Phenomena, from the Perspective of Ecological Phenomenology”

  18:00 – 19:30 Dinner

  19:30 – 20:30 Free

  

  

  Day 4: 14 July 2018 (Saturday)

  9:00 – 10:40 Paper Presentations 4A

  4A.1. Recital Hall: Unlocking the Relevance of Traditions in the Present Day

  Chair: Terauchi Naoko

  1. He Lu (Southern College, Zhongshan University, STMC), “Research, Thoughts and Practices of Improvisational Dance and Music in the Internet Era: A Case Study of He Lu’s Improvisational Dance and Music Workshop”

  2. Andrea Emberley (York University, SEM), “Connecting Culture and Childhood: Locating the Relevance of Venda Heritage Recordings for Children and Young People”

  3. Yang Gaoge (Yuncheng College of Shanxi, STMC), “Funeral Gong and Drum Performance and Rural Social Order”

  4A.2. Lecture Room: Dance Theories

  Chair: Guan Jie

  1. Li Fang (Henan University, STMC), “Internet Era and Across Boundary Art Creations” 

  2. Zeng Qiao (Central Conservatory of Music, STMC), “Thinking of the Preservation and Transmission of the Chinese Folk Dances in the Internet Era”

  3. Lu Ming (Dance Department, Arts University of Xinjiang Autonomous Region,

  STMC), “Ritual Music and Dance Performed during the Saban Festival of

  Tatar Ethnic Group”

  4A.3. 701 Academic Building: Frames for Interpreting Chinese Popular Music

  Chair, Lu Yuxiao

  1. Wang Wei (China Communication University, STMC), “On the Establishment of Popular Musicology as a Discipline”

  2. Guo Peng (Beijing Institute of Popular Music, STMC), “A Study of Popular Music from Interdisciplinary Perspectives”

  3. Yu Mengye (Central Conservatory of Music, STMC), “Internet Pop Music in Mainland China”

  10:40 – 11:00 Tea / Coffee Break

 

  11:00 – 12:30 Paper Presentations / Panel 4B

  4B.1. Recital Hall: Papers on Chinese Music

  Chair: He Ping

  1. Ma Yingjun (China Conservatory of Music, STMC), “Folk Fashion and Music Discourse: Establishment of the Database of Chinese Traditional Music at the China Conservatory of Music”

  2. Suzanne Scherr (Western Music Research Center, SIAS International University, Xinzheng (Zhengzhou) Henan, IMS), “The Need for an Online Database of Chinese Opera Rehearsals and Performances”

  3. Wu Yingdi (China Minorities University, STMC), “Buddhist Music Transmission through the Internet”

  4B.2. Lecture Room: International Music Resources: Navigation Key for Music Scholarship (Round-Table Discussion)

  Chair: Zdravko Blažeković 

  Klaus Keil (Répertoire International des Sources Musicales, RISM Zentralreadktion, Frankfurt/Main)

  Barbara Dobbs Mackenzie (Répertoire International de Littérature Musicale, RILM International Center, New York)

  Antonio Baldassarre (Répertoire International d'Iconographie Musicale RIdIM International Center, Zürich)

  Benjamin Knysak (Répertoire International de la Presse Musicale, RIPM International Center, Baltimore)

  12:30 – 14:00 Lunch

 

  14:00 – 16:00 Plenary Session 4C

  Recital Hall: Crossing Boundaries in Music Research: Function and Future of the ICTM Forum (An open discussion, two hours)

  Chair, Jonathan Stock

  16:00 – 16:30 Tea / Coffee Break

 

  16:30 – 17:30 Closing Remarks 4D

  Recital Hall

  Moderator:  Zhang Boyu

  Yu Feng, President of the Central Conservatory of Music

  Svanibor Pettan, Vice-President of Internal Council for Traditional Music

  18:00 – 19:30 Dinner

  19:30 Tour at the Shishahai Lake area

  

  

  Day 5: 15 July 2018 (Sunday)

  Day time: Self paid trip to the Great Wall

  Departure time: 8:30 (gather in the hotel lobby)

作者:大会组委会   来源:中央音乐学院   最后更新日期:2018-05-29 14:38:07    发布日期:2018-05-29 14:28:00
分享到:

相关附件